Sunday, September 16, 2007

Front of the booklet
Back of the booklet
A poster Some of the notices that are pasted on the walls.
I went to play and I'm a level D shinobi!!!! LOL
One of the bands that was playing. I spy yukatas!!!
Here are some of the booths in the festival.
Japanese Festival Booth.

A glimpse of some Japan Uniform.
The rope pulling game.
The guy on the left is my tour guide. :P
Ball throwing game.
Whacking game.
The hammers make an 'poink poink' sound when u use it. And it says there on rules "Breaking of hammer will cost you 20 points" LOL..
Really like her yukata & obi.
The shooting game.
I managed to hit a 5 pointer, the Stitch.
The Uniform Booth.
The Detective/Murder/Mystery Booth.
I forgot what booth this is. :P
The eye candy Sweets Booth
The Haunted House Booth
Super long queue. It has the longest queue out of all.
Pink & Blue Stitch walking around.
Raccoon. The belly button is super cute. Hahas.
The raccoons are cute, but i'm cuter.
*Emos* Its another year till the next festival. *Emos*
I looked tanned in the picture...Bgoh: I'm nt that white. hahas.

Saturday, September 15, 2007


17th Seiransai

WHEEEEEE!!!!! I went to Waseda Shibuya Senior High School and its super cool. Wished I was borned in Japan. Oh well. They have a festival called Seiransai. Its totally awesome. The students set up booths and they have bands playing all the way and they had a haunted house, shinobi booths and tours and stuff. It was really cool mixing with Japanese people. Though the communication was limited to a point, but we all enjoyed ourselves. Hmmm..I went for the tour with my school people and afterwards, we started playing some Japanese games. The classrooms look great too. I only went to a few booths due to the time limit. I managed to go to the Japanese festivals booth where we played games like Yo-yo, Sniper and rope pulling and stuff. It was a bit like Natsu Matsuri. I didn't manage to get a Yo-yo though. hahas.
Afterwards, we went to the Shinobi booth where it was kinda of cool. We had to throw ropes around hooks to pull the wall down and cross over. Afterwards, we had to throw shurikens at target, and due to my bad aiming, I only got 1 in. hahas. We had to solve puzzles and stuff but the last part was cool when we had to crawl and slide up and down some obstacles. Hahas.

Haunted House
I went on to the Haunted House hearing that it was really good and the queueing took quite some time. The haunted house was really cool too. The way they set it up. And the rules were funny. One of the rules stated: Please do not hit or kick the ghosts. LOL...We only had a tiny little lamp and a bloody envelope to post in the haunted house. We(Azmah, Hakimah and I) went on well till I felt something on the floor. It seemed to me at that time it was a log..I nudged it with my foot, no feeling. I stepped on it gently, no feeling. I walked over it and looked closer on the floor and found out it was somebody's leg. I looked at the girl and said Hi. Though I think I was supposed to be scared. hahas. I was going 1st and when we didn't know which direction to go, I'll just ask and hands will pop out to show us which way to go. hahas. there was one time when a hand pop out to grab me, my reaction was to Hi-5 back and that was what I did. I didn't get scared by the 'ghosts' all the way and it was really cool. We had to crawl through a tunnel where a real person was lying down and I was poking the person wondering if he was a real person or a dummy. Hahas. I guess I was too busy looking for the key to open the door to really thing about it. Heex. There were slime at some places which were quite cool. But I really felt bad for some of the ghosts, I was just waving my hand and saying "Konichiwa" to them. heex. Gomen~ The last guy who tried to scare us before we left, well, we knew something like that was going to happen so we just said Bye to him and wished him luck. Hahas. Oh well, but overall, I really enjoyed myself soooooo much today. Sigh~

Friday, September 14, 2007


At last...

All my days of worrying are finally over. I woke up at 8am this morning, quite early, to check my results. When I got it, I was kinda of shocked. I didn't expect to get those results. Hahas. I managed to hit my target...exactly on the dot: 3.5 G.P.A. I'm quite satisfied with the fact that I managed to hit my target for the G.P.A...but I had wanted to score an 'A' in my accountings & Internet & Web but I guess I have to work harder for it. On the other hand, I was super shocked at my POM( Principles of Management) results. They were shocking!!! As in, really crazy. 1st of all, POM are all theory stuff and I only started studying when it was near the exam. So...what I got for it was really unexpected..for me. The 2 worst subject that I thought I would do badly were: Microeconomics & POM... Those that I thought I would do quite well was Statistics unless I suddenly have a brain freeze in the exam hall. Okay, here are my results as quite a few people are asking me about it:

Accountings: B
Microeconomics: B+ (shocking)
Statistics: Dist
Principles Of Management: Dist (Even more shocking)
Effective Oral: B ( Guess I can't talk well)
Internet & Web: B+
G.P.A: 3.500
2 Dist, 2 B+, 2B

Oh well, I guess there are always surprises in life. Hahas. Oh well, guess I must have a new goal now, my G.P.A target will be 3.7. Hahas..I heard crazy Jabez got 4..crazy but hardworking fellow. Gambatte to all!!!!

Oh yea, I've finished watching 1 litre of tears and all I can say that, I've probably cried 1 litre of tears. Really, I've never cried so much when watching a show. Its seriously very touching, nice and sad. ahhhhh!~ Going to rewatch it again. now...hahas..

Hopefully, I will be able to blog tmr. But I'm gg to a Japanese senior high school!!!!! WAHOOO!!!!! I can't wait. Whahahahahaha. Its a school festival they are those you see in animes. Lol. Japanese Japanese Japanese!!!

At last I've updated my blog. Phewww..or Kim is going to start bugging me to update my blog. Okie dokie. See ya soon.

Tuesday, September 4, 2007


I'm turning into a couch potato...I did nothing except watch movies & tv for the whole day. Hahas..I went to the Zoo ytd!!! Wheee~ Its been a looong time since I last went which was went I was in Primary School I guess..Hahas. Nothing much to blog about. Will be gg to meet Jeanie-Beanie tmr to watch License to Wed. Am bored at home. Finished clearing out all my soft toys now. My room looks much better. heex.

Being really random: My DumDum wants to speak.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...